15 - 18 February 2017 // Nuremberg, Germany

Posting print layout

What information should be shown in the print layout?

Create print layout
Zoom product LOGO_Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil

LOGO_Sesame Oil

Sesame Oil

Request information Request information

Contact us

Please enter your personal information and desired appointment. You can also leave us a message.

Your personal information

Your message for us

Desired appointment during the exhibition

* Compulsory fields you must fill in.
Send
Your message has been sent.

Would you like to use more facilities and advantages of the platform? Then please log in – or register here.

An error has occurred.

Synonyms

Oleum Sesami indicae, Sesamöl, Huile de sesame

Unique characteristics

  • Balanced composition of fatty acids, high in linoleic acid and oleic acid
  • Contains the antioxidants sesamol and sesamolin


Fields of application

Cosmetics

  • Used for body oils and as a carrier for active ingredients
  • Used as a carrier oil in the perfume industry


Foods

  • Widespread cooking oil for cooking, pan frying and deep frying
  • Cold-pressed and roasted qualities are frequently used in Asian cuisine as a seasoning oil because of their intense aroma
  • Used in the baking industry and in the production of margarine


Pharmaceuticals

  • Used as a solvent and carrier for active drug ingredients
  • Used to produce oily injection solutions
  • Acts as a fatty component in plasters and salves
  • Sesamol is an intermediary in the production of pharmaceutical active ingredients


Veterinary

  • Valuable ingredient in pet food
  • Used as a carrier for active drug ingredients and care products


Background

Sesame oil is obtained from the seeds of the sesame plant (Sesamum indicum L.). The seeds are high in fatty oil (approx. 48%). The sesame plant is one of the oldest oil plants and has been cultivated for thousands of years. Originally native to tropical Africa, today sesame is mainly grown in Central America, Central Africa and China.

Rapeseed Oil

LOGO_Rapsöl

Sacha Inchi Oil

LOGO_Sacha Inchi Öl

Shea Butter, natural filtered

LOGO_Sheabutter, natur filtriert

Amarant Oil

LOGO_Amarantöl

Linseed Oil

LOGO_Leinöl

Blackcumin Oil

LOGO_Schwarzkümmelöl

ChiaOil

LOGO_Chiaöl

Hemp Oil

LOGO_Hanföl

CoconutOil

LOGO_Kokosöl

MacadamianutOil

LOGO_Macadamianussöl

Spirulina

LOGO_Spirulina

Sunflower Oil

LOGO_Sonnenblumenöl

Sesame Oil is assigned to following product groups:

There are no entries in your notes.

Show notes



top

The selected entry has been placed in your notes!

If you register you can save your notes permanently and access all entries even when underway – via laptop or tablet.

You can register an account here to save your settings in the Exhibitors and Products Database and as well as in the Supporting Programme.The registration is not for the TicketShop and ExhibitorShop.

Register now

Your advantages at a glance:

  • Advantage Save your notes permanently. Use the instant access to exhibitors or products saved – mobile too, anytime and anywhere – incl. memo function.
  • Advantage The optional newsletter gives you regular up-to-date information about new exhibitors and products – matched to your interests.
  • Advantage Call up your notes mobile too! Simply log in and access them at anytime.