Urucum is both a nutritious plant, a traditional condiment, and a natural cosmetics.
At the origin, the Indians of the Amazonia use the Urucum to protect themselves from the sun and the mosquitoes by applying it directly on the skin. From here came the name of "Red skins".
Naturally anti-oxidizing thanks to the exceptional richness in Alpha and Beta Carotene and in Selenium (100 times much Beta Carotene than in a carrot). You can also use it as an external use protector, by coloring the eye shadows and the cheeks ( see sublimator of color ). In exotic dishes, as a traditional condiment, it will color all your meals (rice, pasta, quinoa) and aromatize with a delicate touch.