Apricot kernel oil is a high-quality vegetable oil that is extracted from the apricot kernel. The inner, soft part contains up to 50% of the precious oil. The cold-pressed oil has a characteristic taste, similar to almonds. The high proportion of mono-unsaturated fatty acids makes it popular in the cosmetics industry. It is kind to the skin and also provides the skin with a lot of moisture. It is particularly suited to baby care products and sensitive skin.
Our non-refined and bleached oil retains all its important, natural, high-quality substances. Apricot kernel oil is not only used in skin care, but also in suncream products, massage oil and hair care.
The oil has a variety of applications in cold dishes; it is healthy and adds a hint of almonds and marzipan to foods.