14 - 17 February 2018 // Nuremberg, Germany

Posting print layout

What information should be shown in the print layout?

Create print layout
Exhibitors & Products BIOFACH 2018
Zoom product LOGO_Apricot kernel oil

Apricot kernel oil

LOGO_Apricot kernel oil

Apricot kernel oil

Request information Request information

Contact us

Please enter your personal information and desired appointment. You can also leave us a message.

Your personal information

Your message for us

Desired appointment during the exhibition

* Compulsory fields you must fill in.
Send
Your message has been sent.

You do not have a registration yet? Register now and use all advantages of the Exhibitor Database.

An error has occurred.

Apricot kernel oil is cold pressed unrefined from the dried kernels of the apricot fruit organically cultivated in Armenia.

Composition and Properties: Apricot kernel oil is rich in essential fatty acids like oleic (omega – 9) and linoleic (omega – 6) acids; it is high in vitamin A and vitamin E. Since it easily penetrates the skin without leaving an oily feel, it is a good oil for prematurely aged, dry or irritated skin. The excellent softening and moisturizing properties are great for face, hands and hair. The apricot kernel oil helps skin retain elasticity, clarity, and suppleness. It provides nutrition and support to the skin so that aging is reduced. It has anti-bacterial and antiseptic properties, reduces the risk of infection in open wounds and cuts. High level of antioxidants in apricot kernel oil prevents the skin from damage by free radicals. In addition, it promotes hair growth because of the nutrients in it, especially Vitamin E, reduces dry scalp problems, and helps to achieve gorgeous shiny hair without any greasiness. When used as a hot oil treatment, it conditions the hair and provides them with nutrition. With regular application of apricot kernel oil, one can reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles around the eyes. It helps to calm the inflammation / irritation of eczema and dermatitis. In addition, apricot kernel oil has antitussive, anti-asthmatic properties. This oil has demonstrated an ability to lower the risk of myocardial infarction (heart attack) in rats and can possibly perform the same function in humans.

Product available in bulk and bottled in size 10ml, 30ml and 100ml.

Usage: For nourished, soft and supple skin, rub apricot kernel oil on your body daily after shower. It is used as massage oil, as well as in aromatherapy together with other essential oils. It is light in color with pleasant nutty odor and used in the manufacturing of creams, balms, lotions, hair conditioners and in many other skin, nail and hair care products. Apricot kernel oil can also be used like sweet almond oil in cooking.

Peach kernel oil

LOGO_Peach kernel oil

Pomegranate kernel oil

LOGO_Pomegranate kernel oil

Rosehip dry extract with berries

LOGO_Rosehip dry extract with berries

Seabuckthorn oil

LOGO_Seabuckthorn oil
top

The selected entry has been placed in your favourites!

If you register you can save your favourites permanently and access all entries even when underway – via laptop or tablet.

You can register an account here to save your settings in the Exhibitors and Products Database and as well as in the Supporting Programme.The registration is not for the TicketShop and ExhibitorShop.

Register now

Your advantages at a glance:

  • Advantage Save your favourites permanently. Use the instant access to exhibitors or products saved – mobile too, anytime and anywhere – incl. memo function.
  • Advantage The optional newsletter gives you regular up-to-date information about new exhibitors and products – matched to your interests.
  • Advantage Call up your favourites mobile too! Simply log in and access them at anytime.