Rosemary, scientifically known as Rosmaritus officinalis, is part of the Lamiaceae family the genus Rosmarinus. It is a woody perennial herb, native to the Mediterranean region with fragrant evergreen needle-like leaves with dense, short, woolly hair and white, purple, or blue flowers.
Its Greek name consists of the words tree (δέντρο) and incense (λιβάνι) while its Latin name consist of the words dew Ros and sea marinus or dew of the sea. It’s being used in cooking (in both fresh and dried form), as a pharmaceutical plant (beverage or tincture), in confectionery as an essential oil, in aromatotherapy, cosmetics and food technology.
Rosemary contains the antioxidants carnosic acid and carnosol. Recent studies suggested that it improves the metabolism of carbohydrates and fats, while being mentioned in possible cases of reducing weight, cholesterol and blood glucose. Other properties: antibacterial, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, improves blood circulation and memory enhancement. It is also being used against dandruff, indigestion, eczemata and stomach infections.
Forms: fresh, dried, essential oil, beverage, tincture.
In cooking, it is being used in seafood, fish (especially mackerel),beef, pork, lamb, sauces, omelettes, soups, vegetables and oven potatoes.
To prepare a beverage just add a teaspoon in cup of boiling water, leave it for 5 minutes and strain. Honey can also be added.
Other products from
ROSEMARY is assigned to following product groups:
You decided to attend the BIOFACH? Get your tickets at the