Rich in anti-oxidants and oleic acid, and extremely stable, Marula Oil is one of Africa’s finest skin and hair care oils. It is an excellent choice for inclusion in formulations for dry skin, as its high content of palmitic acid creates a protective coating on the skin surface. Marula Oil absorbs quickly, hydrates the skin, aids in healing skin tissue, reduces redness, reduces trans-epidermal water loss, increases skin smoothness, and conditions hair.
With a rare fatty acid makeup that delivers potent moisturization and clean, fast absorption, it's no wonder that Google searches for Marula Oil increased 900% in the last 5 years. The nutritious oil demonstrates impressive anti-oxidant action, penetrates deep into the dermis layer of the skin, and locks in moisture so the skin stays healthy. With a perfect proportion of palmitic acid, Marula Oil creates a protective coating on the skin's surface, resulting in noticeably smooth and protected skin in seconds without a greasy residue.
Marula Oil demonstrates biomimetic functions and a similar fatty acid profile as oil in the skin, is extremely stable and non-irritating, absorbs quickly, reduces redness, and limits trans-epidermal water loss. These factors create a powerful anti-aging effect that may prevent wrinkling and fade scars. Eight times more stable than olive oil with an induction period of over 30 hours, it has a shelf life of years and is a strong efficacious in conditioners, moisturizers, lotions, and more.
Fatty Acid Composition (Range of values):
Miristic Acid C 14:0 <1%
Palmitic acid C 16:0 9-12%
Palmitoleic acid (omega 7) C 16:1 0-3%
Stearic acid C 18:0 5-8%
Oleic acid (omega 9) C 18:1 (ω 9) 65-78%
Linoleic acid (omega 6) C 18:2 (ω 6) 4-7%
α-linolenic acid (omega 3) C 18:3 (ω 3) 0-3%
Arachidic acid C 20:0 <1%
Liquid at 25°C
Color : Light gold to light or slightly dark amber
Clarity : Clear to slightly cloudy. May show “ghosts” if cool.
Odor : Varies – earthy, nutty, pleasant scent
Taste : Light, slighty nutty or fruity
Specific Gravity : 0.88 – 0.94
Iodine value : 70 - 80 g/100g
OSI (Rancimat) : 34 – 35 h
Saponification Index : 178 - 199 mg (KOH/g)