Apricot kernel oil is an exceptionally high-quality vegetable oil. Up to 50% of the inner, soft kernel is made of precious oil. The cold-pressed oil has a characteristic fresh-fruity taste of almonds and marzipan. Apricot kernel oil enhances sweet dishes and other foods, such as fish dishes, with a delicious flavour.
The high proportion of mono-unsaturated fatty acids makes the oil popular in the cosmetics industry. It is very kind to the skin, with excellent moisturising properties. Apricot kernel oil is particularly suited to sensitive skin.
Our untreated oil is not refined or bleached; a high quality oil, it retains all its important natural substances .. As well as skincare, apricot kernel oil is also used in sunscreen products, massage oil and hair care. It can also be used in lots of cold dishes as a healthy oil that adds a hint of almond flavour.
Apricot kernel flour has a fruity-nutty flavour and contains approx. 50% protein – making it a great source of vegetable protein. It is perfect as a baking ingredient or to enhance muesli or smoothies.