The binary nomenclature Rosa Mosqueta is used as general term in Chile for the three wild rose species Rosa moschata, Rosa rubiginosa and Rosa canina. This taxonomic handling is by now common all over the world. For these three wild rose species there is also an official INCI name within the EU, but there is none for the general term Rosa Mosqueta.
Because of these confusing taxonomies result different INCI names for wild rose oil. Cosmetically, all these species can be seen as equal, so that the taxonomy should only play a minor role.
We offer wild rose oil from the species Rosa canina (INCI: ROSA CANINA SEED EXTRACT).
The wild rose oil is pressed from kernels that are free from pulp. Usually, its color is yellowish because the kernels barely contain carotenoids. For our customers that value a reddish note, we offer a version, where the kernels are not entirely separated from pulp.
CPNP reference: 1454497
Cornerstones of our company philosophy
- Our assortment contains approx. 150 oils, fats and related specialties
- Excellent quality of our products
- Fair prices in line with the market
- Professional competence
- Fast order processing
- Our products are usually immediately available from our stock respectively on schedule
- Our offer is directed exclusively at commercial customers
- We are always closely oriented at the market in order to fulfill our customers‘ needs
- We offer our products in containers of 2.7 kg (≈ 5.95 lbs), 9 kg (≈ 19.84 lbs), 190 kg (≈ 418.88 lbs) and 920 kg (≈ 2028 lbs).
- All our products are, at corresponding amounts, also available in bottles
The way to your own product
Our offer also includes products with your private label: A number of companies from all economic sectors use our private label offer in order to decrease costs, to save space and personnel and to make additional capacities available. If you would like to position yourself on the market as a producer with your own labels, please talk to us.