MCT Oil (medium-chain triglycerides) is the term for a blend of naturally derived medium-chain fatty acids. Coconut Oil is the raw ingredient used in production.
MCT Oil is used in foods as a substitute for classic oils.
In cosmetics, MCT oil is used as a non-irritating, oxidatively stable and fast-spreading oil, which improves the entrainment and application behavior of emulsions.
Our Hemp Oil is characterized by:
- a blend of saturated medium-chain fatty acids
- especially high in caprylic and capric acid (C8 and C10 fatty acids)
- neutral aroma and flavour
facilitates absorption of lipids by the intestines because of its medium-chain fatty acids