Wheat germ oil is the fatty oil which is recovered from the wheat germs of Triticum vulgare, Poaceae.
It is a by-product from the production of wheat flour.
Originally, wheat germs were found as by-product during the production of flour, but fortunately it was found out that the oil gained from the relatively fatty parts of the wheat fruit, which means the germs, has ingredients that make it valuable. Today, wheat germ oil is a more and more valued allrounder especially because of the high content of unsaturated fatty acids and its fat-accompanying substances (insaponifiable fraction) and it is gladly used in both the food and cosmetics industry.
Our wheat germ oil is cold pressed and is from organic agriculture, which enables us to offer you the highest quality level.
Another option to gain oil is an extraction that is free from solvents by using supercritical CO2.
The germs are separated from the stable structure of the wheat fruit and therefore very vulnerable to enzymatic and microbiotic processes. Also, the alleged organic wheat is often treated with pesticides.
Of course, we know about these risks and that is the reason why we have our batches of organic wheat germ oil relentlessly analyzed by our partner laboratory in Germany.
CPNP reference: 1983284