This wonderfully versatile oil as a healthy choice for your cooking and baking as well as a natural healthy beauty treatment for your skin and for your hair.
Rich in lauric acid which has a particularly beneficial effect on human health.
Coconut oil consists of 90 % saturated fatty acids, 65 % of which are so-called triglycerides of medium chain length. These triglycerides have a particularly beneficial effect on human health. In coconut oil they occur in the form of lauric acid. Lauric acid is, for example, one of the main components of breast milk, therefore most baby food is produced with coconut oil.
Coconut oil is an indispensable ingredient for people who watch what they eat or go on a diet:
Lauric acid supports the absorption of nutrients and promotes a healthy digestion, regulates blood sugar levels and lowers the cholesterol level. Thanks to its antimicrobial effect, it successfully helps to fight infections.
The relatively high smoke point makes sure that you can heat coconut oil without creating unhealthy trans fats.
Coconut oil has both a cooling and a moisturizing effect on the skin and is therefore used in creams, massage oils, sun and after sun care products. Pure coconut oil acts as a natural mosquito repellent.