Organic Black Cumin Seed Oil
OPW Ingredients is your manufacturer and wholesaler of cold pressed black cumin seed oil. The seeds for our organic black cumin seed oil are sourced from the main growing areas in Egypt after a previous batch release.
Thanks to our gentle cold pressing process, all valuable ingredients are contained in the oil. These are crucial for the aromatic taste, smell and the effect as a natural remedy.
Black cumin seed oil serves as a true beauty and wellness elixir and as a base oil in the production of your cosmetic products. It contains valuable ingredients such as vitamin C and E, minerals and antioxidants which can protect the cell from harmful environmental influences. The proportion of essential oils also contributes to the disinfecting and antibacterial effect.
You can use Egyptian black cumin seed oil because of its effect of essential oil in allergies, asthma, acne, fungal infections or for the treatment of neurodermatitis.. In the production of pharmaceutical or naturopathic products it serves as an active ingredients oil in dermatological salves and creams. The thymoquinone contained in the oil is also said to have many beneficial properties. For example, it should lower the blood sugar level or is used as painkiller.
In the food industry, you can use the aromatic oil to make salad dressings, vinaigrettes, sauces or other foods. It is particularly rich in natural vitamin E and essential omega-6 fatty acid.
Also in the field of pet food, animal care and veterinary medicine, you can use black cumin seed oil as a healthy active ingredients oil. It is mainly used for the treatment of respiratory diseases, allergies and skin irritation. It also serves as a natural repellent against ticks and is therefore popular with dog and cat owners.
Organic Hemp Oil
Hemp oil is extracted from the seeds of industrial hemp, a plant that is closely related to hops. It is grown in Europe, Asia and the Americas. The light green oil is produced by gently pressing the seeds which have an oil content of 26 – 35 %.
Hemp oil contains a large amount of valuable alpha-linoleic acid which has regenerative properties and promotes cell renewal. It is often used to nourish dry, coarse and scaling skin. The oil also helps the skin maintain its moisture balance. In haircare products, hemp oil is a popular softening agent.
Thanks to its nutty aroma, hemp oil is well suited for cold dishes such as dressings, dips and salads. It is also used in marinades and sauces. The oil is increasingly popular for its favourable ratio of omega-6 to omega-3 fatty acids.
Also in the field of pet food, hemp oil is often used due to its soothing and anti-inflammatory properties. Hemp oil is therefore often used in formulations for animal food or can be fed directly.