This website uses cookies to make the content more user-friendly and effective. By using this website, you agree to the use of cookies. You can find additonal information about the use of cookies and the possibility of objecting to the use of cookies here.

12 - 15 February 2020 // Nuremberg, Germany

Posting print layout

What information should be shown in the print layout?

Create print layout
Exhibitors & Products BIOFACH 2020
Zoom product LOGO_Organic Rosehip Seed Oil & Organic Coconut Oil

Organic Rosehip Seed Oil & Organic Coconut Oil

LOGO_Organic Rosehip Seed Oil & Organic Coconut Oil

Organic Rosehip Seed Oil & Organic Coconut Oil

Request information Request information

Contact us

Please enter your personal information and desired appointment. You can also leave us a message.

Your personal information

Your message for us

Desired appointment during the exhibition

* Compulsory fields you must fill in.

Information on data protection can be found here.

Send
Your message has been sent.

You do not have a registration yet? Register now and use all advantages of the Exhibitors and Products Database, the supporting programme and the TicketShop.

An error has occurred.

Organic Rosehip Seed Oil

Rose hip seed oil (or wild rose oil) is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of rose hips which only grow on wild rose plants.

Rose hip seed oil is used as an active ingredient in many cosmetic products. Thanks to its antioxidant properties and beta-carotene content it is highly recommended as a facial care product. Rose hip seed oil protects the skin from impurities and harmful environmental influences. It has an anti-inflammatory effect. The oil also contains the vitamins E and C which prevent premature skin ageing and leaves the skin feeling fresh and youthful.

In the pharmaceutical industry, rose hip seed oil is often used in dermatological creams and salves for stretch marks, scars and burns. It also treats gingivitis and irritations of the oral mucosa.

Rose hip seed oil contains a very large amount of omega-3 fatty acids. In sophisticated cooking, it has become a popular culinary oil used to enhance cold dishes.

Organic Coconut Oil

Coconut oil is extracted from the dried pulp of coconuts, the fruit of coconut palms.

Coconut oil is a very versatile oil used for a wide range of cosmetic purposes. It can also be used directly on skin and hair. The oil moisturises the skin and prevents acne and impurities. It supports cell regeneration and leaves the skin firm and beautiful. Thanks to these great properties, coconut oil is often used in body lotions, lip balms and facial masks. It is also a popular ingredient in hair care products such as shampoos, conditioners and hair masks.

In the pharmaceutical industry, coconut oil is used as a base for salves used to treat itchiness, scaling skin, inflammation and burns. Thanks to its large amount of lauric acid, the oil has an anti-inflammatory effect and alleviates redness.

Coconut oil contains short-chain saturated caprylic and capric fatty acids and a combination of amino acids, vitamins and trace elements. This makes it both healthy and easily digestible. It is highly heat-resistant and particularly suitable for cooking, baking, and deep-frying.

top

The selected entry has been placed in your favourites!

If you register you can save your favourites permanently and access all entries even when underway – via laptop or tablet.

You can register an account here to save your settings in the Exhibitors and Products Database and as well as in the Supporting Programme.The registration is not for the TicketShop and ExhibitorShop.

Register now

Your advantages at a glance:

  • Advantage Save your favourites permanently. Use the instant access – mobile too, anytime and anywhere – incl. memo function.
  • Advantage The optional newsletter gives you regular up-to-date information about new exhibitors and products – matched to your interests.
  • Advantage Call up your favourites mobile too! Simply log in and access them at anytime.