Coconut Oil is obtained from the fruit of the coconut palm tree (Cocos nucifera). The nuts contain approx. 60 %, which is obtained from the dried pulp. Today it is mainly grown in the Philippines, Sri Lanka, Indonesia and India.
Our Coconut Oil is used in the food industry as a cooking oil for baking, roasting and frying and is an important addition to plant margarine and chocolate production. Furthermore, Coconut Oil is used in various products of the confectionery industry, e.g. coating compounds, waffle fillings and ice cream.
In the cosmetics sector, the moisturizing effect of coconut oil is appreciated as well as the cooling effect on the skin. It is especially suitable for dry and irritated skin with a moisturizing and lubricating effect. Coconut Oil is used in emulsions, lipsticks, massage bars, massage oils and hair care products.
Our Coconut Oil is characterized by:
- has a low melting rangefacilitates absorption of lipids by the intestines because of its medium-chain fatty acids
- Coconut Oil is a lauric oil that is high in saturated lauric acid (C12:0)
- The saturated fatty acids lauric acid (C12:0) and mystric acid (C14:0) dominate the fatty acid spectrum along with short-chain fatty acids caprylic acid (C8:0) and capric acid (C10:0)
- Contains natural vitamin E
- Coconut Oil has a solid consistency at room temperature, which is why it is also referred to as Coconut Butter