On our website, we would like to use the services of third-party providers who help us improve our promotional offerings (marketing), evaluate the use of our website (performance) and adapt the website to your preferences (functionality). We need your consent for the use of these services; you can always revoke this consent. You can find information about the services and the chance to reject them under “User-defined.” You can find additional information in our Data Protection Policy.

15 - 18 February 2022 // Nürnberg, Germany



The platform of the BIOFACH / VIVANESS 2021 eSPECIAL is still online as an source of information until August. For this reason, you still will find a few helpful information pages about the eSPECIAL 2021 on the website.

Posting print layout

What information should be shown in the print layout?

Create print layout
Exhibitors & Products BIOFACH 2020
Zoom Image LOGO_Coconut oil

Coconut oil

LOGO_Coconut oil

Coconut oil

Request information Request information

Contact us

Please enter your personal information and desired appointment. You can also leave us a message.

Your personal information

Your message for us

Desired appointment during the exhibition

* Compulsory fields you must fill in.

Information on data protection can be found here.

Send
Your message has been sent.

You do not have a registration yet? Register now and use all advantages of the Exhibitors and Products Database, the supporting programme and the TicketShop.

An error has occurred.

Coconut oil is obtained from copra (dried coconut flesh) of the coconut palm.
The coconut palm grows within a band bounded by latitudes 20° North and 20° South and is a plant that plays a major part in the world economy. The temperature cannot be allowed to fall below 20°C, since palms will not blossom at lower temperatures. The oil is obtained from coconuts which are, after the harvest, split open and the flesh of the fruits gets dried. The Yielding copra, with a 60-70% oil content is then purified, pulverized, flaked and conditioned, after which the oil gets pressed.
At room temperature, the oil is a white to pale yellow substance with the consistency of melted fat. It has a faint smell of coconut and turns rancid quickly in air. It is rich in lauric and myristic acids and melts at approx. 28°C. This characteristic makes the oil feel good in the moth (cooling effect), which accounts for its use in the confectionery industry as a filling for waffles, in coatings and in ice-cream. Whether the product is described as an 'oil' or a 'fat' really depends on local terminology. In Europe, people tend to regard it as a fat, whereas people in tropical countries, where it is produced, tend to regard it as an oil. It is also used for cooking and baking, as well as in the production of margarine. Coconut oil plays a particularly important part in the cosmetics industry as an ointment base, in sunscreens and in bodycare products.

Coconut oil is assigned to following product groups:

Search option for distribution channels via the sector filter.



top

The selected entry has been placed in your favourites!

If you register you can save your favourites permanently and access all entries even when underway – via laptop or tablet.

You can register an account here to save your settings in the Exhibitors and Products Database and as well as in the Supporting Programme.The registration is not for the TicketShop and ExhibitorShop.

Register now

Your advantages at a glance:

  • Advantage Save your favourites permanently. Use the instant access – mobile too, anytime and anywhere – incl. memo function.
  • Advantage The optional newsletter gives you regular up-to-date information about new exhibitors and products – matched to your interests.
  • Advantage Call up your favourites mobile too! Simply log in and access them at anytime.