Glycerin is a syrupy, odourless and colourless liquid with great moisturizing properties. Our
organic glycerin is made with vegetable oil of karanja, tree from fabaceae family, native from
Asia. In India karanja’s crops are widely encouraged to rehabilitate areas traditionally
considered as unworkable. One tree produces between 25 and 40 kg of fruits a year, and
fruits contain 30 to 35% of oil.
In a first time, oil is split up by hot water circulation. These step permits to obtain in one
hand enriched water with 2 to 15% of glycerin and free fatty acids in the other hand. Water
is then evaporated to give 90% concentrated glycerin. This one will be stem distillate then
vacuo evaporated. This refined glycerin will be discoloured with activated carbon and
filtered to obtain pure glycerin.
Polar solvent soluble, particularly in water and alcohol, glycerin is used in many fields as food
or pharmaceutical industries. In cosmetic it is appreciated as moisturizing, emollient and
ieS Labo uses it to prepare organics hydroglycerin extracts, where glycerin is a part of
solvent. It is also sold as itself.
Glycerin can retain several time its weight in water. This faculty makes it a key ingredient of
- Shaving foam
- Hair care
- Skin care
Other products from
You decided to attend the BIOFACH? Get your tickets at the