Jojoba, simmondsia chinensis, is a bushy shrub native from south west of The USA and
Mexico. Since 1976, jojoba crops spread to South America, Australia and some arid areas of
Africa. These crops slow down desertification all over the world. Trees give many little dark
seeds, and once cold pressed seeds will give the precious oil.
Jojoba seeds are hand-collected in eco-responsible crops in Argentina. Quality and
traceability of our oil is controlled all along production process, from trees plantation to the
final product by way of harvest and pressure.
What we usually named jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax composed of 97% of waxy esters,
and between 45 and 55% of unsaponifiables. Jojoba is an ideal alternative to spermaceti,
helping the fight for whale’s preservation.
Chemical composition of jojoba oil is quite closed to spermaceti’s and human sebum. Its
perfect mix of liquid wax esters, tocopherol, free sterol and other unsaponifiable material
match perfectly the ideal balance required by skin.
- Hair care: shampoos, mask, colour
- Skincare: moisturizing cream, shower gel, massage oil
- Make up: lipstick, foundation cream
- Sun care: after sun care, self-tanner