Monoï de Tahiti - A cult product for skins that love the sun
Our pure Monoï oil is prepared exclusively in Tahiti by macerating the tiare flowers (Gardenia taitensis) in copra oil (coconut oil). The coconuts used in the preparation of monoï oil are grown in French Polynesia. The tiare flowers have an exquisite scent and must soak in the coconut oil for at least 10 days.
Each bottle contains a natural Tiare Tahiti flower.
The uses of Monoï oil are diverse: from cosmetics, to hair care and skin care in general, this nourishing oil is a true miracle.
Pure monoï oil originates from the South Pacific islands and is an exotic gift from heaven. It is not certain when monoï oil was first used, but it can be traced back to the South Seas for up to 2,000 years, especially to French Polynesia. The Maohi people traditionally use monoi oil in many areas of their lives including for medical, cosmetic and religious practices. Monoi is one of the most ancient preparations of “Raau Tahiti” - the knowledge of plants and how to use them to heal the skin and mind.
The authenticity of our Monoi de Tahiti oil is protected by an “Appellation d’Origine®”, a guarantee that certifies the origin and manufacturing process of the product.
100% natural fragrance
100 ml / 3.38 fl.oz.